See you in 2025 for our 20th anniversary

Awards

The Best of the Fest Award

This juried award is the most prestigious accolade at the Toronto Sketch Comedy Festival. Nominees for the Best of the Fest Award are invited to perform in the Best of the Fest Showcase on the final day of the Festival, where the winner will be announced.

Past Winners:

  • 2023: Jon Blair (Toronto)
  • 2022: Donny Crosswell (Toronto)
  • 2021: Jon Blair (Toronto)
  • 2020: diane by Laura Ramoso (Toronto)
  • 2019 – Sex T-Rex (Toronto)
  • 2018 – The Lusty Mannequins (Toronto)
  • 2017 – Soul Decision (Toronto)
  • 2016 – Vest of Friends (Toronto)
  • 2015 – GET SOME (Toronto)
  • 2014 – BriKo (Chicago)
  • 2013 – She Said What (Toronto)
  • 2011 – Falcon Powder (Toronto)
  • 2010 – Falcon Powder (Toronto)
  • 2009 – Last Call Cleveland (Cleveland)
  • 2008 – Uncalled For (Montreal)
  • 2007 – The Dance Party of Newfoundland (St. John’s)
  • 2006 – Drop Six (New York)

 

Audience Choice Awards

Based on audience voting, the troupe with the highest per-capita number of votes wins! Here’s how it works:

  • Audience members are invited to nominate one of the troupes as their Audience Choice favourite
  • At the end of the festival, we will crown two winners: one from the Festival Series (double bills), and one from the Featured/Headliner Series (full length shows). The troupes with the highest votes per-capita will win.

Past Winners:

  • 2023 Festival Series: Don Valley Girls (Toronto)
  • 2023 Full Length Revue: Good News Toronto (Toronto)
  • 2022 Short Form: Anesti Danelis (Toronto)
  • 2022 Featured/Long Format: Hillary Yaas (Toronto)
  • 2021 Short Form: Burger by Kirsten Comerford (Toronto)
  • 2021 Featured/Long Format: Lauren and Caitlin (Toronto)
  • 2020 Festival Series: Carson and Taylor Promise To Do A Bunch of Flips (Toronto)
  • 2020 Full Length Revue: Dead Parents Society (Toronto)
  • 2019 Festival Series: Carson Fears Fear Itself (Toronto)
  • 2019 Full Length Revue: Soul Decision (Toronto)
  • 2018 – Kirsten, Get Some Friends (Toronto)
  • 2017 – Flo & Joan (London, UK)
  • 2016 – The Flirty Boys (Toronto)
  • 2015 – Falcon Powder (Toronto)
  • 2014 – Peter ‘n Chris (Vancouver)
  • 2013 – Deadpan Powerpoint (Toronto)
  • 2011 – Peter ‘n Chris (Vancouver)
  • 2010 – Deadpan Powerpoint (Toronto)
  • 2009 – Haircut (Toronto)
  • 2008 – Picnicface (Halifax)
  • 2007 – Kathleen Turner Overdrive (Toronto)
  • 2006 – FRENZY (Toronto)

 

Producers’ Pick Award

This award is chosen by the Festival producing team and is awarded to the troupe that best embodies the spirit of the Festival. They are dedicated to improving their game through professional development, they are great networkers, we had a great time getting to know them… and most of all, they made us laugh!

Past Winners:

  • 2023: Big Chick Energy (Toronto)
  • 2022: Joy Provision (Toronto)
  • 2021: Margarita Brighton (Toronto)
  • 2020: Ajahnis Charley (Toronto)
  • 2019 – Tita Collective (Toronto)
  • 2018 – Good Game (Toronto)
  • 2017 – Tall Boyz II Men (Toronto)
  • 2016 – O Dat Dum (Toronto)
  • 2015 – The Junkyard Dukes (Toronto)
  • 2014 – The Templeton Philharmonic (Toronto)
  • 2013 – The Rocket Scientists (Toronto)
  • 2011 – Vest of Friends (Toronto)
  • 2010 – Reverse Oreo (Toronto)
  • 2009 – Accidental Company (Toronto)
  • 2008 – Statutory Jape (Toronto)
  • 2007 – Shame is Right (Toronto)
  • 2006 – Ms. Chickaburns – (Toronto)

Outstanding Comedy Short Award

The TOsketchfest Film Fest presented by The Second City, honours one standout festival entry as the Outstanding Comedy Short – the short list of nominees is determined by the Festival Curator and a jury selects the winner!

Past Winners:

The Understudies Sketchiest Sketch Troupe Award

In honour of The Understudies (one of only two troupes to have performed in all of the first five years of TOSketchFest), SketchFest presented The Understudies Sketchiest Sketch Troupe Award.

The award is a peer-nominated award and is given to the troupe performing in this year’s Festival who “best embodies what sketch and sketch troupes are all about.”

Past Winners:

  • 2023: Cheap Wine (Toronto)
  • 2020-2022: Anesti Danelis (reigning champ due to COVID)
  • 2019: Li’l RasGALS (Toronto)
  • 2018 – Tom & Erica (Toronto)
  • 2017 – TwoSon (Toronto)
  • 2016 – Vest of Friends (Toronto)
  • 2015 – O Dat Dum (Toronto)
  • 2014 – Parker & Seville (Toronto)
  • 2013 – Fratwurst (Toronto)
  • 2011 – Approximately 3 Peters (Toronto)
  • 2010 – Smells Like the 80s (Toronto)

 

Retired Awards:

Sketch Com-Ageddon

The Sketch Com-Ageddon Championship was awarded to the troupe who emerges as the victor in our five-night sketch comedy competition, which was held annually in November at Comedy Bar until 2015. The winning troupe received a cash prize and automatic entry in the next Toronto Sketch Comedy Festival.

Past Winners:

  • 2015 – The Flirty Boys (Toronto)
  • 2014 – The Ladies of The Sketchersons (Toronto)
  • 2013 – Rulers of the Universe (Toronto)
  • 2012 – Rulers of the Universe (Toronto)
  • 2011 – The Hooligans (Brampton)
  • 2010 – Smells Like the 80s (Toronto)
  • 2009 – The Riot (Toronto)
  • 2008 – The Riot (Toronto)